your privacy 

This website (www.makehealthynormal.nsw.gov.au) is operated by the NSW Ministry of Health (We). Under NSW Privacy legislation (the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998(NSW)), you have the right to know the information that We collect about users of this website, the purpose for which the information is collected, how the information is used and to whom, if anyone, the information is to be disclosed.

Information collected by the NSW Ministry of Health

We maintain site visit data to help us improve our site. When you look at the pages on the website, the following information is automatically recorded:

  • the IP address of the machine that has accessed the webpage
  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, com, gov, au, etc.)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser and operating system used.

The information collected during each visit is used to identify patterns of usage of the site. To improve the services we provide, we may extract and publish aggregated information about usage patterns from these records to determine 'web trends'. This information is also analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to maintain site efficiency.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation.


Information we collect from users of this site

We will collect additional information from you, if you participate in a Make Healthy Normal quiz, and/or if you register to participate in a Make Healthy Normal challenge.

The information you provide to us, including your email address and/or phone number, will be used for the purposes of delivering the Make Healthy Normal services to you, which may include sending you messages about your participation in the program, in accordance with the communication preferences you have set.  We may use your personal information for evaluating the success of the program, and we may use a contractor to do this on our behalf.  We will not place you on any other mailing lists.  We will not share your personal information with any other third party unless we have your consent, or if we are required by law to provide the information.

Cookies

This site contains cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host web site. They record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise you in the future. The benefit is that the computer remembers your details so that you do not need to re-enter personal data each time you fill out a form.

You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it on to your hard drive. However, if you decide to not accept our cookies, you may be asked to resubmit information each time you visit a specific page. Also some of our web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

The cookies on our site do not read the information on your hard drive or make your computer perform any unauthorised actions.

Google Online Advertising

We use the Google AdWords Remarketing service which advertises across the internet to previous visitors to our website. Google AdWords Remarketing displays relevant advertising content based on which sections of the Make Healthy Normal website you have visited. This is done by placing a cookie on your machine. Cookies do not allow access to your computer or any data / files contained in your computer. It will not identify you in any way. Google Adwords Remarketing allows us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so it is relevant and suits your needs.

Any data collected as part of our use of Google Adwords Remarketing will be in accordance with the NSW Ministry of Health’s privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

If you do not wish to be a part of our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google Ads Preference Manager, then go to the “opt-out settings” where you can opt out of all interest based ads on Google and across the web.

Exceptions

We may gather more extensive information than stated above, in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the website
  •  unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the website by other websites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the website by other users.
In accordance with NSW privacy legislation we may make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation we may be required to provide access to data to a enforcement agency should they have a lawful authority to inspect our logs or other information.

Privacy Practices of Linked Websites

This website contains links to other sites. NSW Ministry of Health is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

Accessing your information

You can access the Make Healthy Normal challenge data you have provided us by logging in to the site, and viewing your Dashboard. You are entitled to request access to any personal information held by Make Healthy Normal website. Such a request should be made in writing and identification provided. A fee may be charged. Requests for access to information will be responded to as soon as possible or in most cases no later than 28 days. 

CONTACT US

If you have concerns that the information we hold about you is incorrect or an error has been made, please let us know and we will correct it or add a notation to the record.

Requests for access to your personal information should be addressed to:

Centre for Population Health
NSW Ministry of Health
Locked Mail Bag 961
North Sydney NSW 2059

If you have questions or complaint about the privacy of your personal information, you can contact us by lodging your query through our online Feedback form.

Information and other privacy resources can be found on the NSW Health website at http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/patients/privacy/

Privacy Contact Officer

The Ministry of Health Privacy Contact Officer, Compliance Unit, Legal and Regulatory Services, NSW can be contacted by telephone on (02) 9391 9092, or email Privacy@doh.health.nsw.gov.au